close
ACAC 2015 - Support the Renewal of the Arts & Culture Levy (Not a tax increase)
Sign up for updates, volunteer info and more. go
Encourage others to support the levy.
Click to share this page.

Endorsements

We are grateful for the strong support of so many individuals and organizations that are committed to voting for Issue 8. Below you will find our growing list of endorsements from: 

  • Elected Officials
  • Government Bodies
  • Labor Unions
  • Other Organizations
  • Arts & Culture Organizations
  • Faith Leaders

Elected Officials

  • Cuyahoga County Executive Armond Budish
  • Mayor Frank Jackson, Cleveland
  • U.S. Representative Marcy Kaptur
  • U.S. Representative Marcia Fudge
  • Former Congresswoman Mary Rose Oakar
  • Ohio Senator Tom Patton, 24th District
  • Ohio Senator Michael Skindell, 23rd District
  • Ohio Senator Kenny Yuko, 25th District
  • Former Ohio State Senator Nina Turner
  • Ohio Representative Kent Smith, 8thDistrict
  • Ohio Representative Janine Boyd, 9th District
  • Ohio Representative Stephanie Howse, 11thDistrict
  • Ohio Representative John Barnes, 12th District
  • Ohio Representative Nickie Antonio, 13thDistrict
  • Ohio Representative Martin Sweeney, 14thDistrict
  • Former State Representative Matt Dolan
  • County Council President Dan Brady, Cuyahoga County
  • County Councilmember Shontel Brown, Cuyahoga County
  • County Councilmember Yvonne Conwell, Cuyahoga County
  • County Councilmember Charles M. Germana, Cuyahoga County
  • County Councilmember Dave Greenspan, Cuyahoga County
  • County Councilmember Anthony Hairston, Cuyahoga County
  • County Councilmember Pernel Jones Jr., Cuyahoga County
  • County Councilmember Dale Miller, Cuyahoga County
  • County Councilmember Jack Schron, Cuyahoga County
  • County Councilmember Sunny Simon, Cuyahoga County
  • Former County Treasurer Jim Rokakis
  • Former Prosecutor Bill Mason, Cuyahoga County
  • Mayor Deborah Sutherland, Bay Village
  • Mayor Merle Gorden, Beachwood
  • Mayor Stan Koci, Bedford
  • Mayor Leonard A. Spremulli, Bentleyville
  • Mayor Jerry Hruby, Brecksville
  • Mayor Sam Alai, Broadview Heights
  • Mayor Richard Balbier, Brooklyn
  • Mayor Michael Procuk, Brooklyn Heights
  • Mayor Thomas S. Coyne, Brook Park
  • Mayor Thomas Brick, Chagrin Falls
  • Mayor Bill Cervenik, Euclid
  • Mayor Vic Collova, Garfield Heights
  • Mayor Shawn M. Riley, Gates Mills Village
  • Mayor Robert Nash, Highland Hills
  • Mayor Mike Summers, Lakewood
  • Mayor Joseph Cicero, Lyndhurst
  • Mayor Bruce Rinker, Mayfield Village
  • Mayor Susan Renda, Moreland Hills
  • Mayor Trevor Elkins, Newburgh Heights Village
  • Mayor Robert Stefanik, North Royalton
  • Mayor Gary V. Gottschalk, Oakwood Village
  • Mayor Ann Marie Donegan, Olmsted Falls
  • Mayor Kathy Mulcahy, Orange Village
  • Mayor Tim DeGeeter, Parma
  • Mayor Michael Byrne, Parma Heights
  • Mayor Richard Bain, Pepper Pike
  • Mayor David Roche, Richmond Heights
  • Mayor Pamela Bobst, Rocky River
  • Mayor Earl Leiken, Shaker Heights
  • Mayor Susan Drucker, Solon
  • Mayor Georgine Welo, South Euclid
  • Mayor Thomas Perciak, Strongsville
  • Mayor Susan Infeld, University Heights
  • Mayor Kevin Hurst, Walton Hills
  • Mayor Bradley Sellers, Warrensville Heights
  • Former Mayor Dean DePiero, Parma
  • Vice Mayor Rob Zimmerman, Shaker Heights
  • Vice Mayor, Anthony Togliatti, Independence
  • City Councilmember-at-Large Dwight Clark, Bay Village
  • City Council President Fred Goodman, Beachwood
  • City Council Vice President, Mark I. Wachter, Beachwood
  • City Councilmember Martin S. Horwitz, Beachwood
  • City Councilmember Alec Isaacson, Beachwood
  • City Councilmember Melvin M. Jacobs, Beachwood
  • City Councilmember Mark Mintz, Beachwood
  • City Councilmember James Pasch, Beachwood
  • City Councilmember Sandy Spinks, Bedford
  • City Councilmember at-Large Wendolyn Grant, Bedford Heights
  • City Councilmember Alton Tinker, Bedford Heights
  • City Council President Katherine Gallagher, Brooklyn
  • City Councilmember Mary L. Balbier, Brooklyn
  • City Councilmember-at-Large Andy Celcherts, Brooklyn
  • City Council President Dennis Patten, Brook Park
  • City Councilmember-at-Large Andy Celcherts, Brook Park
  • City Councilmember-at-Large Anthony J. D’Amico, Brook Park
  • City Councilmember Brian Higgins, Brook Park
  • City Councilmember Jan Powers, Brook Park
  • City Councilmember-at-Large Rick Salvatore, Brook Park
  • City Councilmember Anthony Brancatelli, Cleveland
  • City Councilmember Dona Brady, Cleveland
  • City Councilmember Joe Cimperman, Cleveland
  • City Councilmember Phyllis Cleveland
  • City Councilmember Kevin Conwell, Cleveland
  • City Councilmember Brian Cummins, Cleveland
  • City Councilmember T.J. Dow, Cleveland
  • City Councilmember Jeff Johnson, Cleveland
  • City Council President Kevin Kelley, Cleveland
  • City Councilmember Michael D. Polensek, Cleveland
  • City Councilmember Terrell Pruitt, Cleveland
  • City Councilmember Zachary Reed, Cleveland
  • City Councilmember Matt Zone, Cleveland
  • City Councilmember Jeff Coryell, Cleveland Heights
  • City Councilmember Mary Dunbar, Cleveland Heights
  • City Councilmember Kahlil Seren, Cleveland Heights
  • City Council President Kirsten Holzheimer-Gail, Euclid
  • City Council President Michael Kilbane, Fairview Park
  • City Councilmember-at-Large Chuck Brunello Jr., Highland Heights
  • City Councilman David S. Grendel, Independence
  • City Council President Mary Louise Madigan, Lakewood
  • City Councilmember-at-Large Cindy Marx, Lakewood
  • City Councilmember Sam O’Leary, Lakewood
  • City Councilman-at-Large Tom Bullock, Lakewood
  • City Council President Jackie Albers, Maple Heights
  • City Councilmember Alex Adams, Maple Heights
  • City Councilmember Edwina Agee, Maple Heights
  • City Councilmember Ron Jackson, Maple Heights
  • City Councilmember Richard Trojanski, Maple Heights
  • City Councilman-at-Large Kevin G. Kearney, North Olmsted
  • City Council President Larry Antoskiewicz, North Royalton
  • City Councilmember Dan Langshaw, North Royalton
  • City Councilmember Paul Marnecheck, North Royalton
  • City Councilmember Terry Duncan, Olmsted Falls
  • City Councilmember-at-Large Linda A. Garrity, Olmsted Falls
  • City Councilmember Lesley DeSouza, Parma Heights
  • City Councilmember Deborah Lime, Parma
  • City Council President Sean P. Brennan, Parma
  • City Councilmember Jim Juliano, Pepper Pike
  • City Councilmember Scott Newell, Pepper Pike
  • City Council President Eloise Cotton-Henry, Richmond Heights
  • City Councilmember-at-Large David Furry, Rocky River
  • City Councilmember Nancy Moore, Shaker Heights
  • City Councilmember Tres Roeder, Shaker Heights
  • City Councilmember Julia Senturia, Shaker Heights
  • City Councilmember Earl Williams, Shaker Heights
  • City Councilmember Bill Russo, Solon
  • City Councilmember Ruth Gray, South Euclid
  • City Councilmember Ed Icove, South Euclid
  • City Councilmember Duke Southworth, Strongsville
  • City Councilmember Phillip Ertel, University Heights
  • Village Councilmember Christin Comstock, Village of Bentleyville
  • Village Councilmember Marla Murphy, Bratenahl Village
  • Village Councilmember Janis Evans, Chagrin Falls Village
  • Village Council Janna Lutz, Chagrin Falls Village
  • Village Councilmember Cheryl Harris, Cuyahoga Heights Village
  • Village Councilmember Lawrence Frankel, Gates Mills Village
  • Village Councilmember Sandra Turner, Gates Mills Village
  • Village Councilman Donald Banas, Glenwillow Village
  • Village Councilmember Patricia DeBerry, Highland Hills
  • Village Councilmember-at-Large Steve Jerome, Mayfield Village
  • Village Councilmember Stephan Parker, Mayfield Village
  • Village Councilmember-at-Large Dorene B. Kray, Newburgh Heights Village
  • Village Council President Johnnie Warren, Oakwood Village
  • Village Councilmember Ken Alfred, Orange Village
  • Village Councilman Herb Braverman, Orange Village
  • Village Councilmember Judson Kline, Orange Village
  • Village Council President Benjamin Holbert III, Woodmere Village
  • Township Trustee John Finley, Chagrin Falls Township
  • Township Trustee Tom Florkiewicz, Chagrin Falls Township
  • Township Trustee Mike Wise, Chagrin Falls Township

Governmental Bodies

  • Cleveland City Council
  • Lakewood City Council
  • Oakwood Village City Council
  • Solon City Council

Labor Unions

  • Cleveland Building Trades Council
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers  
  • Heat & Frost Insulators Local 3
  • Laborers Local 310
  • North Shore AFL-CIO
  • Pipefitters Local 120
  • Plumbers Local 55
  • Sheet Metal Workers Local 33

Other Organizations

  • Bedford Democratic Club
  • Campus District
  • COSE
  • The Center for Community Solutions
  • Cleveland Neighborhood Progress
  • Cleveland Stonewall Democrats
  • Cuyahoga County Democratic Party
  • Cuyahoga County Mayors and Managers Association
  • Cuyahoga Democratic Women’s Caucus
  • Destination Cleveland
  • Detroit Shoreway Community Development Organization
  • Downtown Cleveland Alliance
  • Global Cleveland
  • Gordon Square Arts District
  • Greater Cleveland Partnership
  • Lakewood Democratic Club
  • Northeast Shores Development Corporation  
  • Ohio City, Inc.
  • Shaker Heights Democratic Club
  • St Clair Superior Development Corporation
  • Tremont West Development Corporation
  • University Circle Inc.
  • Waterloo Arts District

Arts & Culture Organizations 

  • 78thStreet Studios
  • Art House Inc.
  • ARTneo
  • Art Renaissance Tremont
  • Art Therapy Studio
  • BAYarts
  • Beachland Tavern & Ballroom
  • Beck Center for the Arts
  • Bonfoey Gallery
  • Broadway School of Music & the Arts
  • CAN Journal
  • Center for Arts-Inspired Learning
  • Chagrin Arts
  • Chagrin Falls Arts Commission
  • Chagrin Valley Little Theatre
  • Cleveland Botanical Garden
  • Cleveland Federation of Musicians
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
  • Cleveland Institute of Music
  • Cleveland International Film Festival
  • Cleveland Museum of Natural History
  • Cleveland Play House
  • Cleveland Public Theatre
  • Cleveland Restoration Society
  • Community Partnership for Arts and Culture
  • Heights Arts
  • The Holden Arboretum
  • Lake Erie Nature & Science Center
  • LAND Studio
  • Maria Neil Art Project
  • Museum of Contemporary Art Cleveland
  • The Music Settlement
  • Near West Theatre
  • Negative Space Gallery
  • Northern Ohio Art Dealers Association (NOADA)
  • Piano International Association of Northeast Ohio
  • Progressive Arts Alliance
  • Rainey Institute
  • Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum
  • Shaker Heights Arts Council
  • Shaker Historical Society
  • SPACES
  • Space: ROCK Gallery
  • Tregoning & Co. Gallery
  • Valley Art Center
  • Merchants Association
  • Waterloo Arts
  • Western Reserve Chorale
  • Western Reserve Historical Society
  • Zygote Press

Faith Leaders

  • Rev. Romey Coles
  • Rev. David Cobb
  • Rev. Dr. Shane Floyd
  • Rev. Dr. Benjamin Franklin
  • Rev. Jimmy Gates
  • Rev. Dr. Thomas Gilmore
  • Rev. Charles Harkness
  • Rev. Larry Harris
  • Rev. Jerome Hurst
  • Rev. Ben Gholstein
  • Rev. Dr. CJ Matthews
  • Rev. Dr. Larry Macon, Sr.
  • Rev. Rodney Maiden
  • Rev. Anthony Minor
  • Rev. Anthony Parker
  • Rev. John Ribbins
  • Rev. Larry Tatum
  • Rev. Sam Tidmore